Friday, October 1, 2021

CALIFORNIA versus HOLLYWOOD EARTHQUAKES: Mechanical and Optical Special Effects


Live in California, you know Earthquakes, because it's San Andreas' Fault!

This is a look at four motion pictures that illustrate how the motion picture industry portrayed Earthquakes and destroyed San Francisco and Los Angeles through the different types of "Special Effects". I will also mention other films with similar type effects" to illustrate the overall technology.

In 1970 my wife and I had moved from North Hollywood, California, to Lubbock, Texas. I was working for the NBC affiliate KCBD, and became the "Reliable News Source " for the "Sylmar Earthquake" of that year. I countered the wire services over what damage had happen, if the Hanson Dam was completely breeched. The wire services had the entire San Fernando Valley under several feet of water with major damage. I told the news anchors that even if the dam was breeched, which I had doubted and the story was proved false only minutes after the AP sent it, the water level would not be as high as being reported, because of the distances involved.

On  on 
January 17, 1994, at 4:30 AM, the Monday celebrating the birthday of Martin Luther King, Jr., I was going to work crossing the interchange between the 5 and 14 freeways from the Santa Clarita Valley, that I lived in, to the Sean Fernando Valley, I worked in. When the "Northridge Earthquake" struck, I would learn later, had I turned around on the darken freeway to go home. I would have probably driven off a large missing section of freeway that cost the life of a California Highway Patrol Officer and not have been here to write this article.


The quake is still the highest ever recorded in an Urban Area of North America and the ground movement was felt in Las Vegas, Nevada, about 220 miles from the quake’s epicenter. 




Above, are two photos of the portion of the freeway I had crossed over in daylight. 

In any given year, but not necessary as devastating as the "Northridge Earthquake", an average of 100 to 150 Earthquakes occur in California. Which makes them a great subject for motion pictures about the "The Big One", which the 1994 quake was nowhere near prediction.

Special Effects Defined:

Special Effects are simply illusions or visual tricks to simulate imagined events in a motion picture, or today, gaming. Originally, and this will pertain to the first three motion pictures I am looking at, Special Effects were divided into two categories, "Mechanical Effects", and, "Optical Effects". Later, with the development of  "Computer-generated Imagery (CGI)", a third category was added.

In 1902, French illusionist-magician, actor, and film director George Melies, made and released in France, "Le Voyage dans la Lune (A Trip to the Moon)". His short film was based upon the Jules Verne novels, 1865's, "From the Earth to the Moon", and, 1970's, "Around the Moon", and "Optical Special Effects" were born.

https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=1902+a+trip+to+the+moon&view=detail&mid=E8D9C957D5CBB915E33CE8D9C957D5CBB915E33C&FORM=VIRE 

 
















Thirteen years later, in 1915, Stop Motion Animator Willis O'Brien, made the "Mechanical Special Effects" short film, "The Dinosaur and the Missing Link: A Prehistoric Tragedy".


https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=1915+the+dinosaur+and+the+missing+link&docid=608003967227348093&mid=6FC9B056DB2C4A9898BF6FC9B056DB2C4A9898BF&view=detail&FORM=VIRE

 


 












In 1984, digital post-production coordinator Peggy Baker and her crew created the "Computer-generated Imagery" for the science fiction feature, "The Last Star Fighter". The first major studio production using the process. The following link takes my reader to a video about the CGI imagery.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=09_Hoecsv7A


I just want to mention the first movie about the San Francisco Earthquake, but there are only these two stills remaining from the 1913 short movie production.
































THE SHOCK released on June 10, 1923.

 


 


"Universal Pictures" publicity department played off of Lon Chaney's "The Man of a Thousand Faces" persona in the above poster. Irving Thalberg had just given him that name and later, the same year, his "Hunchback of Notre Dame" was to be released.

Lon portrayed "Wilse Dilling", and forgotten actress, Virginia Valli, portrayed "Gertrude Hadley".





 

 





















Above, Lon Chaney and Virginia Valli, and below, whom I believe is Japanese actor Togo Yamaoto, playing the "Chinese messenger", with Christine Mayo portraying "Queen Ann Cardington".


















The screenplay was by Charles Kenyon based upon a novel by William Dudley Pelley entitled "Pit of the Golden Dragon", and the picture was directed by Lambert Hillyer.

However, like the majority of Silent Films, those behind the technical aspects of "The Shock", the Earthquake sequence in particular, are apparently lost to motion picture history and are not listed anywhere.


The picture takes place in 1906 San Francisco and tells the story of "Wilse Dilling", a crippled gangster, who receives a message to go to the home of his boss, "Ann Cardington". "Dilling" is to go to the small town of Fallbrook, and await instructions of how he will deal with "Cardington's" former lover, the banker "Micha Hadey", played by William Welsh. However, "Wilse" meets the banker's daughter, "Gertrude", and awaiting his instructions, he falls in love with her. However, she is engaged to "Jack Cooper", played by Jack Mower, who between 1914 and 1965 portrayed over 600 roles.





















Above, Jack Mower, Lon Chaney, and Virginia Valli.


In typical melodrama formula, "Gertrude's father is blackmailed by "Queen Ann" and "Wilse" reveals his part in the scheme to him. An attempt to blow up the bank goes wrong and "Gertrude" is badly injured and may end up like "Wilse". As a result, "Jack's" father has him call of the engagement so that he will not be married to a cripple.

"The Shock" comes to a climax, during the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake, with everyone caught up in its events. In the end, Lon Chaney gets the girl, who had recovered completely, as "Wilse Dilling" leaves his life of crime and is able to walk without his crutches.


The Earthquake is a combination of actual footage from the 1906 quake and models and movie sets.

The following are stills from the actual Earthquake, use them to compare to the recreated scenes in the next movie.










 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 




 

 

 

  


 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following are some of the created Earthquake scenes created for "The Shock".



 

 























































The Hollywood Studio system, routinely, still did not give recognition to most technical fields through the 1930's. For example, neither Willis O'Brien, or Marcel Delgado, received official credit for the "Mechanical Effects (Stop Motion Animation)", for both 1933's, "King Kong", and, Son of Kong". Both men did get credit, under the heading, "Additional Crew", Willis O'Brien as "Chief Technician", and model maker Marcel Delgado as "Technical Staff". Nor, would anyone know that father and son, Harry Redmond, Sr., and Junior, did all the other "Special Effects" in the two classics.

 Two years later, the same men, getting the same credit, or lack of, along with Vernon K. Walker, uncredited "Optical Photo Effects", worked on 1935's, "The Last Days of Pompeii", creating the destruction of the Roman city by "Mount Vesuvius". The 1935 motion picture is part of my article, "Pompeii Destroyed: Motion Pictures vs Reality", that can be read at:


http://www.bewaretheblog.com/2018/10/pompeii-destroyed-motion-pictures-vs.html

 

 Thirteen years after "The Shock", "Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer (MGM)" returned to the 1906 Earthquake.



SAN FRANCISCO released on June 26, 1936.





"MGM" went big with this feature with two of their main stars, Clark Gable and Jeanette MacDonald, and one up and coming, Spencer Tracy. 

The motion picture was directed by W.S. Van Dyke. Among Van Dyke's films are, 1934's, "Manhattan Meldodrama", starring Clark Gable, and pre-"Thin Man" series. William Powell and Myrna Loy. The motion picture's claim to fame, was after watching the movie, gangster John Dillinger walked out of the theater, and was killed by the FBI. Van Dyke also made the Jeanette MacDonald and Nelson Eddy operetta, 1936's, "Rose-Marie", and, 1938's, "Marie Antoinette", starring Norma Shearer, Tyrone Power, and John Barrymore.


One of three second unit directors was uncredited, D.W. Griffith.

The story was by Robert E. Hopkins, and Anita Loos wrote the screenplay. Uncredited was Herman J. Mankiewicz, who co-wrote Orson Welles', 1941, "Citizen Kane", and wrote the screenplay for 1942's, "The Pride of the Yankees", that starred Gary Cooper as Lou Gehig.

Clark Gable portrayed "Blackie Norton". He had just been seen in 1936's, "Wife vs. Secretary", co-starring with Jean Harlow and Myrna Loy. Gable would follow this picture with the musical comedy, 1936's, "Cain and Mabel", co-starring with William Randolph Hearst's mistress, Marion Davies.



 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 









Jeanette MacDonald portrayed "Mary Blake". She had just been in the previously mentioned, 1936, "Rose-Marie", and would follow this film with, 1937's, "Maytime", once again with her operetta co-star, Nelson Eddy.


 

 












For film buffs, if the gown looks farmiliar, it would be worn by "Glenda, the Good Witch", three years later, in "The Wizard of Oz".

MacDonald's character is that of a singer, and throughout the movie she reprises the title song, "San Francisco". Which was especially written for the picture, and composed by Bronislaw Kaper and Walter Jurmann with lyrics by Gus Kahn.

Spencer Tracy portrayed "Catholic Father Tim Mullin". Tracy had just just co-starred with Sylvia Sidney, in director Fritz Lang's, 1936, "Fury", the classic film about mob violence against a wrongly accused man. He would follow this feature with fourth billing, in 1936's, "Libeled Lady", that starred Jean Harlow, William Powell and Myna Loy.


 

 

 













Jack Holt portrayed "Jack Burley". Holt was a leading man during the silent era and became associated as the villain in many "B" Westerns. Holt portrayed "The Commodore", in producer Val Lewton's classic horror film, 1942's, "Cat People", directed by Jacques Tourneur.



















Left to right, Clark Gable, Jack Holt, Spencer Tracy and Jeanette MacDonald.

 

The story starts out on New Year’s Eve, as everyone in the city brings in 1906. On the Barbary Coast is the "Paradise Club", a saloon and gambling house owned by "Blackie Norton". He hires impoverished singer "Mary Blake" and she becomes the attraction for even upper-class San Franciscans. However, although "Blackie" might not be aware that "Mary" is a classically trained singer. His piano player, "The Professor", played by Al Shean, believes "Mary Blake" is not long for the "Paradise Club".

"Blackie" has a childhood friend in "Father Tim Mullin", who has made many attempts to reform him, and this becomes a secondary plot line. By this point, "Blackie" has developed feelings for "Mary", but she is offered and accepts a singing position at the "Tivoli Opera House" on Market Street. There she meets "Nob Hill scion" "Jack Burley". 

This will lead to the obvious conflict between "Norton" and "Burley" over "Mary", but at 5:13 AM, on, April 18, 1906, everything will be settled, as the San Francisco Earthquake strikes the city.

The motion picture ends with the survivors walking through the rubble and singing "The Battle Hymn of the Republic", to show the spirit they have to rebuild their city, followed by a short reprise of "San Francisco", showing a montage of the new city in 1936.

 

The Earthquake Sequence:

 For the San Francisco Earthquake sequences, only John Hoffman received credit under a somewhat strange sounding heading, "Editorial Department". In actuality, Hoffman was a film editor who specialized in "Montage Sequences", that by definition falls under the "Editorial Department"


https://imdb.fandom.com/wiki/Editorial_Department#:~:text=Editorial%20Department%20is%20a%20Department,on%20the%20IMDb%20update%20page.



Hoffman was also an uncredited Second Unit Director overseeing the Earthquake effects. He won the "Photoplay Magazine", "Medal of Honor", for his work on "San Francisco".

Also, under the heading of "Editorial Department", was the uncredited Slavko Vorkapich for the "Montage Sequences: Earthquake".

 Additionally, without credit were:

Russell A. Cully for "Special Effects: Earthquake Sequence".
Loyal Griggs for "Camera and Electrical Department: Photographer Earthquake sequence".

Other "Special Effects" were by the uncredited A. Arnold Gillespie and James Basevi.

"Visual Effects" were by Max Fabian 

 

The following are stills from the "Earthquake Sequence", no real 1906 film footage was used, this is all models and backlot sets. 



































The following link takes my reader to the actual ending of what some refer to as the "First Disaster Motion Picture".

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6eMyGPPnGb8








1937, saw director John Ford provide audiences with "The Hurricane". "Hurricane and Special Effects Staged" by James Basevi and "Hurricane and Special Effects Assisted by" R.T. Layton. 

1940, saw a similar story in "Typhoon", with "Special Photographic Effects" by Gordon Jennings and uncredited, "Optical cinematography", by Paul K. Lerpe. 

1953, had a "Fair Wind to Java", giving audiences the destructions of the volcanic island "Krakatoa". The 'Special Effects" by the Lydecker brothers, Howard and Theodore. They were assisted by the uncredited Norman O'Skeete.

My article about the actual facts and impact of the destruction of "Krakatoa" on the entire World, "Krakatoa: 'West' Not East of Java: The 1883 Destruction of the Island and the Two Hollywood Motion Pictures" is available for reading at:

http://www.bewaretheblog.com/2017/12/krakatoa-west-not-east-of-java-1883.html


On December 23 1973, the Japanese studio, "Toho", released in Japan, "日本沈没Nihon Chinbotsu (Submersion of Japan)". In the plot, a Japanese geophysicist discovers that the entire island of Japan is sinking into the "Japan Trench". There will be Earthquakes and a massive Tidal Wave. The film's excellent "Special Effects" are by Teruyoshi Nakano and Eiichi Asada. 

My readers should see the original, 1973, Japanese version, and not the re-edited, 1975, American version, from executive producer Roger Corman, entitled "Tidal Wave". That has scenes of Loren Greene and other added American actors at a shorter running time even with the new footage.


The following link is to the original Japanese trailer:

https://www.bing.com/videos/search?q=movie+tidal+wave&&view=detail&mid=2054E6A460F408B7C81A2054E6A460F408B7C81A&&FORM=VRDGAR&ru=%2Fvideos%2Fsearch%3Fq%3Dmovie%2520tidal%2520wave%26%26FORM%3DVDVVXX




After Toho submerged the entire island of Japan, Hollywood returned to the destruction of the City of Los Angeles in:


EARTHQUAKE released on November 15, 1974.





This was an All-Star disaster motion picture from "Universal International Pictures" again.

I saw it the first weekend the feature played in Los Angeles, at the still, at the time, original format, "Grauman's Chinese Theater", in Hollywood. When I walked into the theater to take my seat, above the entire seating area was hanging a heavy rope net to catch the falling debris from the Earthquake. There was a method to that stunt, because:

"Earthquake" was in "Sensurround"! When the title event takes place, between the noise level and the vibrations of the special speakers, you felt like it was really happening. The following is the technical description of this sound system:

The Sensurround Control Tones were recorded on Tracks 2 and 4 and are 100 Hz instead of 25 Hz and 35 Hz. This was because the magnetic system could not reproduce the very low-frequency control tones reliably. The 100 Hz tone on Track-2 controls the program effects applied to the Sensurround Horns and the 100 Hz tone on Track-4 controls the rumble effect applied to the Sensurround horns. Like the other systems, the level of the 100 Hz tones varies the levels applied to the Sensurround horns and when both control tones are present, the Step/Hi-Gain function is turned on to increase the dynamic range of the main program by 8 dB. Track-3 (Center Front) is applied to the Sensurround system for program sounds. No other signal is recorded on Tracks 2 and 4.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sensurround 

 

The motion picture was directed by Mark Robson. Robson directed producer Val Lewton's 1943, "The Seventh Victim", which predates "Rosemary's Baby" with a story about "Satan Worshipers" in Greenwich Village, 1943's, "Ghost Ship", the two Boris Karloff classics, my favorite low-keyed horror movie, 1945's, "Isle of the Dead", and, 1946's, "Bedlam".

The two screenplay writers were Mario Puzo, who had written the novel "The Godfather", in 1969, and the screenplay for the 1972 motion picture version, and George Fox, this was his only screenplay.

Apparently, what was seen on the screen was not the original draft from Puzo, with detailed characters and plot lines, because it would have cost "Universal International Pictures" a large budget they did not want to spend. So, Fox was brought in to turn Mario Puzo's screenplay into a more acceptable budgeted motion picture. That budget is estimated to have been $7 million, 1974 dollars, and the initial Worldwide box office was estimated at $79 million , 1974-1975, dollars. 


The cast had eleven major stars of the period, that included a cameo by Walter Matthau as a drunk in a bar. 











I am only speaking to the six named in large font on the above poster.

Charlton Heston portrayed Architect "Stewart Graff". British director Richard Lester had made a very long version of Alexander Dumas' "The Three Musketeers", and divided it into two film releases. Heston was back as "Cardinal Richelieu" in the 1974, second part release, "The Four Musketeers", just prior to this picture's release. He would follow this feature, co-starring with James Coburn in the 1976 Western, "The Last Hard Men".






Ava Gardner portrayed "Remy Royce-Graff". The alcoholic, sleeping pill popping jealous wife of "Stewart Graff". Gardner had just portrayed "Lily Langtry" in director John Huston's,1972, "The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean", starring Paul Newman. She followed this feature with the Austria and United Kingdom co-production spy story, 1975's, "The Executioner". 

 


 

 

 


















George Kennedy portrayed Los Angeles Police Officer "Lou Slade". Kennedy would be associated with disaster movies of the 1970's. He was in 1970's, "Airport", with Burt Lancaster, 1974's, "Airport 1975", and immediately before this picture with Charlton Heston. In 1977, it was "Airport 1977", and two years later, it was "The Concorde...Airport 1979", talk about type casting as the recurring character of "Joe Patroni". Kennedy starred in the third "Magnificent Seven" movie, 1969's, "The Guns of the Magnificent Seven", and had his own television series from 1971 through 1972, "Sarge", as "Father Samuel 'Sarge' Cavanaugh", a ex-Police Sergeant turned Priest.













Above, George Kennedy with Marjoe Gortner as psychotic National Guardsman, "Jody Joad".

Lorne Greene portrayed "Stewart Graff's" father-in-law "Sam Royce", owner of the Architectural Firm he works for. Greene had just finished his 1973 through 1974 television series, "Griff", and would follow this picture with a 1975 made-for-television remake of the Steve McQueen, 1966 movie, "Nevada Smith". 



 

 








Genevoeve Bujold portrayed "Stewart Griff's" girlfriend, "Denise Marshall". Bujold had just been in the Canadian motion picture. 1973's, "Kamouraska", with Richard Jordon, and would follow this film with the French motion picture, 1975's, "Incorrigible", with Jean-Paul Belmondo.

 


 

 

 







Richard Roundtree portrayed daredevil stuntman "Miles Quade". Roundtree has just completed the 1973 through 1974 television series "Shaft". He would follow it with a version of Daniel Defoe's "Robinson Crusoe", entitled "Friday", co-starring with Peter O'Toole.

 


 

 

Above Gabriel Dell as "Sal Amci", Victoria Principal as "Rosa Amci", "Sal's" sister,  and Richard Roundtree.

 

What happened to Mario Puzo's screenplay by Fox and the studio is a shame. What's left are two groups of uninteresting people attempting to survive a 9.9 Earthquake in Los Angeles. We know Puzo's screenplay covered areas outside of Los Angeles with deeper characters, but that was all cut out. 

There is a theme about predicting Earthquakes, that sees scientist "Dr. Frank Adams", played by Bob Cunningham, planting recording devices in a trench he dug along the San Andreas Fault. While he's at the trenches bottom, a tremor causes a cave in, burying "Adams" and his assistant without anyone knowing they had ever been there. 

While, the main plot line has "Stewart Graff" coping with his wife, who keeps overdosing to get his attention, and a father-in-law that doesn't want to lose a cash-cow in "Graff". While, "Stewart" is in love with "Denise", and looks for a way out of his marriage. 

Then there's "Miles", whose manager, "Sal", has set up a motorcycle track that has a wheel in the middle, for the stunt man to gain publicity for his act. "Rosa" becomes the target of psycho "Jody Joad", after she buys groceries at the market he works at, and it's up to "Police Officer Lou Slade" to save her and perhaps fall for her in the process.

All of this is happening as Los Angeles is shaking, and perhaps that was the intention of the studio to focus of the Earthquake's destruction rather than the people experienceing it..

The Earthquake Sequence:

Even though "Earthquake" was made Fifty-one-years after "The Shock", "Special Effects" were still using models and sets.

Frank Brendel is credited for the "Special Effects". However, Mike Reedy was uncredited as  the "Special Effects Technician". Also uncredited for "Special Effects", are, Johnny Borgese, Ted Koerner, Jack McMaster, and, Glen Robinson.

"Visual Effects" had four of the fives names credited. These included, Roswell A. Hoffman (Ross Hoffman) for "Matte Photography", Glen Robinson for "Miniatures", Clifford Stine for "Special Photography", and Albert Whitlock for "Special Photographic Effects". The one uncredited, Cleo E. Baker, for "Miniatures".

 


 

 





















































Even with the success of 1984's, Computer Generated Imagery's, "The Last Starfighter", it still would be another thirty-one-years later. Before Hollywood took on the destruction of Los Angeles and this time combined it with the destruction of San Francisco.

SAN ANDREAS premiered in Los Angeles on May 27, 2015.

 




 


"Earthquake" had "Sensurround", and "San Andreas" had "Real 3-D". Which is a stereoscoptic projection technologyunlike the 3-D of my youth with images flying off the screen into your face, that creates a feeling of reality and the audience believing they're actually in the scenes.

Speaking to the 3-D movies of my youth and the history of Third-Dimension, my article, "Third Dimension the Golden Age of 3-D Motion Pictures 1952-1955", will be read at:

http://www.bewaretheblog.com/2015/08/third-dimension-golden-age-of-3-d.html


The motion picture was directed by Brad Peyton. Canadian Peyton started out directing shorts and Canadian television, in 2010, he directed "Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore", if I have to explain the title, you're not a "James Bond" fan. Two years later, it was the "Real 3-D", "Journey 2: The Mysterious Island", starring Dwayne Johnson and Michael Caine. Just before this feature, Peyton directed the horror entry, "Incarnate", starring Aaron Eckhart.

The story was co-created by Andre Fabrizio and Jeremey Passmore. Fabrizio wrote the screenplay for 2014's, "The Prince", starring Jason Patric, Bruce Willis and John Cusack. Passmore wrote the screenplay for the 2012 remake of "Red Dawn".

The actual screenplay was written by Carlton Cuse, Cuse was an action television writer, "The Adventures of Briscoe County, Jr.", "Nash Bridges", and "Lost", for example. Although he wrote three made-for-television movies, this was Carlton Cuse's first feature film screenplay.

The motion picture was filmed mainly in Queensland, Australia, with establishment shots in and around Los Angles, Bakersfield and San Francisco, California.


Dwayne Johnson portrayed "Raymond 'Ray' Gaines". Johnson aka: Wrestling's "The Rock", had just been seen in 2015's, "Furious 7", and followed this picture with 2015's, "Jem and the Holograms".

 













Carla Gugino portrayed "Emma Gaines". If you're a fan of director Robert Rodriguez, you may recognize Carla Gugino as the mother in his "Spy Kids" series. You may also remember her as "Dr. Gina Simon" on televisions "Chicago Hope", or as "Karen Sisco" in her short-lived series of that name. Her other roles include, "Dr. Alex Friedman", when she co-starred with Dwayne Johnson in the Walt Disney Company's, 2009, "Race to Witch Mountain", or perhaps it was "Abby Rhodes", in the television series "Californication", starring David Duchovny?

 

















Alexandra Daddario portrayed "Blake Gaines". Daddario started out with forty-three episodes of the day time soap opera, "All My Children". She portrayed "Annabeth" in 2010's, "Percy Jackson and the Olympians: The Lightening Thief", reprised her role in, 2013's, "Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters", while appearing in roles of several television series.

Hugo Johnstone-Burt portrayed "Ben Taylor". Scottish-Australian actor Johnstone-Burt had appeared in several Australian television programs prior to this motion picture, and returned to Australian television afterwards.

Art Parkinson portrayed "Ollie Taylor". Irish actor Parkinson during the filming and release of this motion picture, was appearing as "Rickon Stark", on the series, "Game of Thrones".







 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Above, Art Parkinson, Alexandra Daddario, and Hugo Johnstone-Burt.



The first difference between 1974's, "Earthquake" and 2015's, "San Andreas", is the reality of the characters and their relationships. While not stopping the high action pace of the story, the screenplay develops who these five people are, making the audience care about them.

Yet, in many ways it's almost the same story. The screenplay starts with a rescue of a young woman, whose car went off a cliffside road in the San Fernando Valley outside of Los Angeles, and introduces Rescue Helicopter Pilot, "Ray Gaines". Next, the scene switches to "Cal-Tech" and the audience meets seismologist "Dr. Lawrence Hayes", played by American actor Paul Gianatti, teaching a class and giving the audience the background for a possible nine, or larger overdue Earthquake in California.

Next, "Ray" discovers he is in the middle of a divorce proceedings. He has not been the same after the loss of one daughter on a rafting trip, and this had affected his marriage, but, "Ray" still loves his other daughter, "Blake", and still loves his soon to be ex-wife, "Emma". "Emma" is moving in with her boyfriend, "Architect Daniel Riddick", played by Welsh actor Ioan Gruffudd. He will take "Blake", on his private jet, to San Francisco, which sets up the sequences there.

"Dr. Hayes" and his assistant, "Dr. Kim Park", played by American actor and martial artist, Will Yun Lee, go to Hoover Dam, located between Arizona and Nevada, to test their Earthquake prediction system. In San Francisco, "Blake", waiting in the lobby of "The Riddick Building" for "Daniel" to finish a meeting, meets two English brothers who have  come to the United States."Ben" is there to be intereviewed for a position in "Riddick's" company. "Ollie" is there,  because he has to be with his older brother.

While, "Emma" goes to a lunch date with "Susan Riddick", played by Australian singer Kylie Minogue, "Daniel's" snobbish sister.

Then, the initial Earthquake, of a 7.1 magnitude, hits and destroys Hoover Dam and kills "Dr. Park". "Hayes" goes back to Cal-Tech and predicts that the quake, on an unknown fault, is a precursor to the big one. Caused by the new fault joining the San Andreas, and moving from Nevada, to Los Angeles, and up through California to San Francisco. "Dr. Hayes" tells those with him at Cal-Tech that: 















What follows, starts as a 9.1 magnitude quake hitting Los Angeles, and becomes a larger one, hitting San Francisco, afterwards. 

"Riddick", in shock, deserts "Blake", who is trapped in his limousine in the basement garage of his building. The two brothers rescue her and "Ben" and "Blake" come together, as they follow her father’s instructions to reach a rescue point. Meanwhile, "Ray", has rescued "Emma", from the roof top of the damaged building "Susan" and others have died in. The two come back together, as "Ray" confronts the loss of their other daughter for the first time, and they go to save "Blake". 


The following is taken directly from the IMDb website about "San Andreas". It  shows both the recognition of those involved with both "Special Effects" and "Visual Effects". Along with how many people were needed to create the 2015, "Computer Generated Imagery (CGI)" for Andreas".

 There are only two names without credit, out of thirty-five, under "Special Effects". 

There are 983 credited names and fifty-four uncredited names under "Visual Effects".

 

Special Effects by 

J.P. Blackmon

...

special effects art director for additional photography

Bruce Bright

...

Rigging Foreman Special Effects

Mark Brims

...

purchasing officer

Leanne Brooks

...

special effects coordinator

Brenden Barry Brown

...

special effects technician

Gary Cameron

...

special effects technician

Brian Cox

...

special effects supervisor

Darren Frank

...

special effects technician

Dean Franklin

...

special effects technician

Geoff Heron

...

special effects coordinator: San Francisco

Clint Ingram

...

special effects assistant supervisor

Jake Ingram

...

special effects technician

Jamie Lyn Kackert

...

special effects purchaser: additional photography

Matt Kutcher

...

water effects supervisor

Michael Lantieri

...

special effects supervisor: L.A. unit

Grant Lehmann

...

special effects

Jim Leng

...

special effects on set supervisor

Phillip S. Martin

...

special effects technician

Jon K. Miller

...

special effects technician

Orlando Murray

...

special effects technician

Joe Pancake

...

special effects coordinator

James Paul

...

senior special effects technician

Elia P. Popov

...

special effects supervisor for additional photography

Ray Purkis

...

senior special effects technician

DJ Silva

...

special effects technician for additional photography

Julian Summers

...

special effects technician

Clark Templeman

...

special effects technician

Tabitha Tendolle

...

special effects labourer

Barry Thompson

...

special effects technician

Sara Villarreal

...

special effects technician

Kevin Wallace

...

special effects assistant: San Francisco

Chris L. Ward

...

special effects technician for additional photography

Bryan Wohlers

...

special effects technician

Todd D'Amario

...

special effects assistant (uncredited)

Donnie Dean

...

special effects consultant (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Nada Abdou

...

stereoscopic compositor

Eva Abramycheva

...

senior visual effects coordinator

Lenora Acidera

...

3D modeler

Alexandre Aillet

...

fx td: Cinesite

Jordan Alaeddine

...

layout artist: Scanline VFX

Anjel Alcaraz

...

lead stereoscopic artist: Stereo D

Lee Alexander

...

layout artist: Scanline VFX / matchmove artist: Scanline VFX

Carlos A. Alfaro Jr.

...

stereo compositor / stereoscopic compositor

Lee Allan

...

lead compositor

Ian Allard

...

lighting artist: Cinesite

David Drury Allen

...

previs artist: Proof Inc.

Daniel Lorenzo Alvarez

...

animator: Scanline VFX

Francisco Alvarez

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Luiz Amaral

...

rigger: Scanline VFX

Michael Amato

...

stereoscopic artist

Shudhdodhan Milind Ambhore

...

finaling compositor-artist: Deluxe Stereo D

Jongjun An

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Shelley Andagan

...

visual effects coordinator: Scanline VFX

Erika Anderholm

...

visual effects artist

Melissa Andres

...

production assistant

Dwight Angelito

...

vfx element qc

Daphne Apellanes-Ackerson

...

compositor

Syed Arafath Apsar

...

department production manager: Scanline VFX / roto/prep and matchmove department manager

Aaron Arendt

...

layout artist: Scanline VFX

Avi Arora

...

stereo compositor

Myles Asseter

...

lead cg modeller

Jeff Atherton

...

visual effects producer: Hydraulx

Roland Athouris III

...

stereo compositor

Ryan Atimoyoo

...

visual effects

Mark Anthony Austin

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Jarrod Avalos

...

matchmove lead

Peter Aversten

...

texture artist

Murat Ayasli

...

compositor

Paul A. Baccam

...

stereoscopic artist

Zahida Bacchus

...

stereoscopic producer

Jessica Bagby

...

stereo compositor

James Baker

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Maggie Balaco

...

roto artist: stereoscopic conversion

Santhoshi Balasubramanian

...

digital compositor: Scanline VFX

Martin Balcerzak

...

lead lighting td: Scanline VFX

Aleksander Ballo

...

stereoscopic artist: Stereo D

Anthony Baptiste

...

roto artist

Brandon Barney

...

compositor

Pharoah Barrett

...

visual effects artist: the third floor

Mark Battle

...

stereoscopic compositor

Edward Bauman

...

visual effects crew: Scanline VFX

Joel Bautista

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Jeremy Bazin

...

stereoscopic compositor

Jason Beale

...

digital coordinator

Sebastien Beaulieu

...

lighting artist: Cinesite

Brian Begun

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Frank Belina

...

layout supervisor: Scanline VFX

Jeannie Ben-Hain

...

lead stereoscopic compositor

Nathan Benner

...

stereo compositor

Brian N. Bentley

...

stereo compositor / technical director

Håkon Bergh

...

visual effects artist

Emanuele Berti

...

effects technical director: Method Studios

Maxime Besner

...

compositor: Cinesite

Thomas Bevan

...

fx td: Method Studios

Aaron D. Beyer

...

visual effects artist

Lalit Bhavsar

...

render wrangler

Sameer Bhoyar

...

stereo compositing supervisor: Stereo D

Michael Billette

...

environment lead: Image Engine

William Pete Bingham

...

element quality control

Derek Bird

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Jourdan Biziou

...

previs lead / previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Sandro Blattner

...

compositing supervisor: Method Studios LA

Jeff Bloch

...

data coordinator

Ann-Marie Blommaert

...

senior visual effects coordinator: Scanline VFX / visual effects coordinator: Scanline VFX

Ashley Blyth

...

layout artist: Scanline VFX

Sara Bold

...

visual effects coordinator: Scanline VFX

Jason Bomstein

...

lead stereoscopic compositor

Ricardo Bonisoli

...

digital artist: Scanline VFX / visual effects artist

Don Boogert

...

pipeline support: Cinesite

Loganathan Boopathy

...

visual effects artist

Guy Botham

...

visual effects executive producer (Vitality Visual Effects)

Yanick Bourgie

...

dmp artist: Cinesite

S. Kai Bovaird

...

visual effects data wrangler

Rigel Bowen

...

effects technical director: Atomic Fiction

Richard Boyle

...

rigging: Cinesite

Tatjana Bozinovski

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Jason Bradford

...

visual effects coordinator

Neal Bradshaw

...

3d scan technician: Gentle Giant Studios

Alex Branton

...

pipeline td / pipeline td: Scanline VFX

Ben Breckenridge

...

stereoscopic supervisor

Andrew Brooks

...

compositor: Method Studios

Austin Brown

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Nick Brown

...

stereoscopic lead

Rochelle Brown

...

stereoscopic compositor

Steven Browning

...

cg modeler

John Brubaker

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Ghislain Bruneau

...

visual effects artist

Cody Brunty

...

visual effects artist

Sule Bryan

...

compositor: Cinesite

Matthew Bullock

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Justin Bunt

...

digital compositor

Lersak Bunupuradah

...

modeling supervisor: Method Studios

Bryan Burger

...

digital production manager: Method Studios

Shannan Burkley

...

matte painter: Scanline VFX

Amirah Busairi

...

bg prep artist

Bridgett Buss

...

stereo production coordinator

Andrew Byrne

...

visual effects artist

Philip Cabana

...

visual effects coordinator

Daniela Cabrera

...

stereo compositor

Nicolas Cadorette Vigneau

...

2d supervisor

Andy Cadzow

...

pre-visual artist

Joshua Caez

...

matte painter: Atomic Fiction

Jay Caguioa

...

stereo compositor

Caitlin Campbell

...

element qc compositor: Stereo D

Doug Campbell

...

compositor: Scanline VFX / senior compositor

Hui Cao

...

stereoscopic compositor

Tasha Carlson

...

finaling compositor

Samuel Carter

...

Element QC Production Coordinator

Mark Carver

...

stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D

Shoghi Castel De Oro

...

previs/postvis artist: the third floor

Cynthia Rodriguez del Castillo

...

lead compositor: Cinesite

Monica L. Castro

...

element qc compositor

Josè Cervera

...

visual effects artist

Vikram Chandran

...

digital compositor

Chun-Ping Chao

...

compositor: Scanline VFX / digital compositor

Star Chaplin

...

stereo compositor

Alexis Chapman

...

roto paint supervisor: Scanline VFX / roto/paint supervisor

James Charles

...

fx artist: hydraulx

Vincent Cheung

...

technical support

Anthony Chiarantano

...

production supervisor

Vamsi Krishna Chilamkurthi

...

matchmove artist: visual effects

Tagui Chilyan

...

assistant department manager, roto: Stereo D

Marisa Chin

...

stereo compositor

Christopher Chinea

...

stereoscopic artist: Stereo D

Rachan Chirarattanakornkul

...

tracking/layout

Eunice Eun Jung Cho

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Tim Chou

...

stereo supervisor

Bradley Chowning

...

secondary lead stereo compositor

Matthew Choy

...

look development artist

Johnson Chuang

...

effects technical director: Method Studios

Suzanne Cipolletti

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Carlos Ciudad

...

visual effects production manager: MPC

Rhys Claringbull

...

cg supervisor

Graham D. Clark

...

head of stereography: Stereo D

Darrell Claunch

...

stereoscopic compositor

Peter Clayton

...

animator: Cinesite

Eric Clement

...

cg supervisor: Cinesite

Alexandre Clermont

...

rotoscoping artist

Jessica Clifton

...

matchmove artist: Scanline VFX

James Clowater

...

lead stereo artist: Stereo D

Dan Cobbett

...

compositor: method studios

Kaelen Cohen

...

digital compositor

Cj Cole

...

visual effects coordinator: Hydraulx

Jerome Collombier

...

matchmove artist: Cinesite / matchmover: Cinesite

Michael Comly

...

digital artist

Shaun Comly

...

senior light and look development technical director

Karen Therese Connolly

...

stereo production coordinator: stereo d

Micah Conrad

...

element qc

Nolan Conrad

...

digital compositor

J. Todd Constantine

...

previs supervisor: The Third Floor / previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Jason Cooper

...

vfx editor

Sarah Coppin

...

stereoscopic coordinator

Matt Cordero

...

stereoscopic compositor

Laurent Cordier

...

texture artist: Cinesite

Jadrien Cousens

...

digital matte artist

Gabriel Couture-Bojanowski

...

paint and roto: Cinesite

David Crane

...

stereoscopic compositor

Doug Creel

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX

Peter Cromwell

...

stereoscopic artist

Thomas Crow

...

stereo artist

Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt

...

visual effects supervisor: Image Engine

Alice Cumbaa

...

vfx coordinator: Cinesite

Grahame Curtis

...

modelling: Cinesite

Noelle Cyr

...

visual effects production coordinator: Soho VFX

Adam Czuprak

...

pipeline support: Cinesite

Matthew D'Angibau

...

lead matchmover: Cinesite

Yves D'Incau

...

lead fx artist: Scanline VFX

Samuel M. Dabbs

...

stereoscopic compositor

Phil Dakin

...

lead layout artist: Cinesite

Varuna Darensbourg

...

stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D

Cory Darough-Hardekopf

...

digital modeler

Sashwata Das

...

stereoscopic lead

Markus Daum

...

rigging technical director: Image Engine

Carlos Patrick De Leon

...

lead layout artist: Scanline VFX / visual effects artist: layout lead

Jo De Mey

...

digital compositor: Cinesite

Tony de Waal

...

previs artist

Rachel Pieper Decker

...

data i/o manger (as Rachel Decker)

Ayse Dedeoglu

...

visual effects editor: Atomic Fiction (as Ayse Dedeoglu Arkali)

Vincent Defebo

...

executive assistant: stereoscopic conversion

Christian Deiß

...

pipeline td: Scanline VFX (as Christian Deiss)

Stanley A. Dellimore

...

global head of layout: MPC

Marc Desmarais

...

texture artist: Cinesite

Louis Desrochers

...

fx td: Cinesite

Rustin Devendorf

...

stereoscopic technical assistant: Stereo D

Robert Diaz

...

animator: Scanline VFX

Craig Dibble

...

lead render systems engineer: MPC

Spencer Dinney

...

paint & roto artist

Joseph DiValerio

...

visual effects artist

Aaron Dixon

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Gus Djuro

...

lead stereoscopic compositor

Komal Dogra

...

visual effects artist

Andrew Dohan

...

stereo compositor

Tracie Donais

...

digital compositor: Cinesite

Tim Donlevy

...

vfx photographer, vfx data wrangler, vfx cinematographer: Scanline VFX

Ian Doss

...

vfx photographer: data wrangler: Scanline VFX

Fred Dossola

...

stereo artist

Brett Dowler

...

visual effects producer (Method Studios Vancouver)

Brady Doyle

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Bogdan Dubovyk

...

senior modeler: Scanline VFX

Alex Dubus

...

visual effects artist

Brian Ducharme

...

digital compositor

Moriba Duncan

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Matthew Nowicki DuVall

...

visual effects

Michael J. Egan

...

visual effects

Kristen Eggleston

...

visual effects artist

Andrew Eick

...

stereo production coordinator: Stereo D

David Elices

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Jane Ellis

...

visual effects line producer

Christian Emond

...

digital effects artist

Eric Ennis

...

visual effects artist

Jamie Erickson

...

visual effects coordinator

Melissa Espina

...

production assistant: stereo animation

Kyle Evangelist

...

depth artist

Maggie Evans

...

senior producer: method studios

Robert E. Evans

...

visual effects producer / visual effects producer: Scanline VFX

Suzanne Evans-Booth

...

visual effects coordinator

Carolina Fabiani

...

animator: Scanline VFX

Paul John Faeldo

...

stereo compositor: Stereo D (as Paul Faeldo)

Justin Falgout

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Brian Fanska

...

stereoscopic lead

Kornel Farkas

...

compositor: Scanline VFX / digital compositor

Jordan Fast

...

3d generalist / digital artist: Scanline VFX

Ryan Faulkner

...

stereoscopic artist

Paul Fedor

...

concept artist / matte painter: Scanline VFX

Dan Feinstein

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Maxime Ferland

...

lead paint & roto: Cinesite

Charles Fernandez

...

depth artist

Victor Manuel Fernandez

...

stereo compositor: Stereo D

Lauren Fernandez-Morrell

...

paint artist

John Fielding

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Christopher Fillmore

...

stereoscopic compositor

Greg Fisher

...

animation supervisor: MPC

Johnny Fisk

...

3d conversion: Stereo D

Patrick Flannery

...

lidar supervisor

Ryan Flick

...

visual effects coordinator: Scanline VFX

Niall Flinn

...

lead effects technical director / lead effects technical director: Method Studios

Megan Flood

...

roto/paint artist / rotoscope artist: Scanline VFX

Les Foor

...

lead element qc artist

Melyssa Forget Turcotte

...

vfx production coordinator: Cinesite

Crys Forsyth-Smith

...

visual effects producer

Brian Fortune

...

compositor

Lucien Fostier

...

senior compositing technical director

Andy Fowler

...

executive visual effects producer: Hydraulx

Frederick Fowles

...

rigging supervisor: Scanline VFX

Evan Fraser

...

matchmove supervisor: Scanline VFX

Cindy Freeman

...

stereo production coordinator: Stereo D

Quentin Frost

...

digital compositor

Travis Fruci

...

stereoscopic depth artist: Stereo D

Jason Fugh

...

depth artist

Jonathan Fung

...

rotoscope artist: Method Studios

Ben Funk

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Jason Funk

...

digital artist

Maximilian Funke

...

visual effects artist

Martin Furman

...

visual effects: MPC

Bradley Gaines

...

stereo compositor

Michael Gaiser

...

visual effects artist

Megan Galbraith

...

visual effects coordinator: Scanline VFX

Jason Gandhi

...

r&d

Mayur Gangasagar

...

senior stereo compositor

Caroline Garrett

...

cg production manager: Cinesite

Nikos Gatos

...

lead lighting artist: Cinesite

Bryan Gauna

...

sr. systems architect

Joshua Gengler

...

digital compositor

Rino George

...

compositor

Ariana Georgescu

...

stereoscopic compositor (as Ariana Miller)

Neil Safeer Ghaznavi

...

compositor: Scanline VFX / digital compositor (as Safeer Ghaznavi)

Nikhil Ghoorbin

...

data operator/render wrangler: Cinesite

Mathew Giampa

...

lead digital compositor: Scanline VFX

Deborah Giarratana

...

visual effects executive

Nicholas Giassullo

...

matte painter (as Nick Giassullo)

Jami Gigot

...

digital artist: Scanline VFX

Matthew E. Gill

...

stereoscopic production coordinator: Stereo D

Sonia Gilmore

...

visual effects coordinator

Alex Gitler

...

digital compositor: Method Studios LA

Derik Gokstorp

...

pipeline technical director

Pam Gonzales

...

paint artist: Method Studios

Mariana Gorbea

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Anna-Louise Gordon

...

visual effects producer

Brian Gordon

...

stereoscopic artist

Guillaume Goudreault

...

lighting artist: Cinesite

Gabby Gourrier

...

executive producer: method studios

Cody Graham

...

stereoscopic artist

Monty Granito

...

previs supervisor: Proof Inc

Victor Grant

...

visual effects

Crystal Greenall

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Ryan Greenwood

...

stereo compositor

Victoria Grey

...

pipeline developer: Image Engine (as Neil Grey)

Bryan Grill

...

visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX

Jessica Grimshaw

...

stereoscopic compositor

Erik Griott

...

previs/postvis artist: the third floor

Erik Gronfeldt

...

lookdev artist

Todd Groves

...

stereo compositor

Chloe Grysole

...

vfx executive producer: Cinesite

Patrick Guevin

...

vfx line producer: Cinesite

Roopesh Gujar

...

visual effects producer

Chandrashekhar Gunjal

...

stereo compositing lead: stereoD

Holly Gunn

...

depth lead: Stereo D

Mike Gunter

...

3d conversion: stereo d

Utkarsh Gupta

...

stereo finaling artist

Anna Guseva

...

visual effects coordinator

Carlos Guzman

...

digital effects artist: Scanline VFX / effects technical director

Younguck Ha

...

digital compositor

Gregory C. Haas

...

digital compositor

Venetia Hadley

...

compositor: Cinesite (as Venetia Penna)

Nick Haines

...

technical director

Martin Halle

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX / senior fx technical director: flowline

Karen Halliwell

...

rigging: Cinesite

Simon Halpern

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Jason Hannen-Williams

...

compositor: Scanline VFX (as Jason Williams)

Greg Hansen

...

visual effects artist

Sara Hansen

...

modeler: Method Studios

Kyle Hardin

...

lead stereoscopic artist

Travis Harkleroad

...

visual effects artist

Michael Harrison

...

digital compositor

Peter Hart

...

matchmove supervisor: Method Studios

Thomas Hartmann

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX

Alex Hartwin

...

senior render td: Cinesite (as Alexander Hartwin)

Candace Harvey

...

stereo artist

John Hasbrook

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Sho Hasegawa

...

visual effects artist: Method Studios

Fathy Hassan

...

intern: not credited

Benjamin Hawkins

...

visual effects artist

Dustin Hayes

...

stereoscopic artist

Daniel Heder

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Alex Heffner

...

lead stereoscopic artist

Richard Helliwell

...

data operator/render wrangler: Cinesite

Chris Hempel

...

visual effects artist

Claas Henke

...

lead digital compositor: Scanline VFX

Alberto Hernandez Rodriguez

...

layout artist: MPC

Tulio Hernandez

...

senior lighter: lookdevelopment

Aaron Herrera

...

visual effects artist: Hydraulx

Bryan M. Higgins

...

tracking supervisor

Jesse Hiram

...

digital compositor

Ryan Hirsh

...

lead stereoscopic artist

Adam Hlavac

...

visual effects

Jeremy Hoey

...

digital matte painter

Timothy Hoffman

...

senior look development and lighting artist

Chris Holmes

...

visual effects

Kim Hong Kyoung

...

stereo compositor

Mike Hong

...

modeler: Method Studios Vancouver

Aleksandar Horak

...

visual effects artist

Marc Horsfield

...

cg supervisor / cg supervisor: Method Studios

Beth Howe

...

visual effects production supervisor

Josiah Holmes Howison

...

senior compositor: ScanlineVFX

Chung-Yin Hsieh

...

Sr. Prep Artist: Scanline VFX / fx artist: Scanline VFX

Eric Huang

...

animator: Scanline VFX

Joshua Kiyoshi Huestis

...

digital compositor: Soho VFX

Wendy Hulbert

...

production coordinator: Scanline VFX

Derek Hultquist

...

3d depth artist

Bhushan Humbe

...

digital artist: roto artist

Antony Hunt

...

production support

János Hunyadi

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Louise Hutchinson

...

vfx line producer: Cinesite

Huicheol Hwang

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX

Kate Hwang

...

matte painter: Scanline VFX

Seona Hwang

...

fx artist: Hydraulx

Chris Ingersoll

...

compositor: Scanline VFX / digital compositor: Scanline VFX

Lia Ioanniti

...

compositor: Method Studios

Jill Isner

...

software development manager: Stereo D

Alan Iverson

...

pre-visualization editor

Travis Wade Ivy

...

compositor / compositor: Scanline VFX

Laura Jackloski

...

production coordinator

Srinivas Janapati

...

finaling coordinator

Michael Janov

...

visual effects

Jess Jansen

...

stereoscopic artist

Montu Jariwala

...

technical director

Hanjoo Jeong

...

senior dynamic artist

Jakub Jeziorski

...

pipeline td: Scanline VFX

Viv Jim

...

compositor: Scanline VFX / senior compositor: Scanline VFX

Jorge Jimenez

...

i/o coordinator: Gener8 (as Jorge Miguel Jimenez Quintanilla)

Zayn Jinah

...

stereoscopic production assistant: Stereo D

Erik Johnson

...

stereoscopic compositor

Jeff Johnson

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Tim Johnson

...

department manager: StereoD

Sam Johnston

...

digital compositor

Jeremy Jones

...

finaling qc artist: Stereo D

Katherine Renee Jones

...

visual effects supervisor (as Katherine Rodtsbrooks)

Kevin Michael Jones

...

compositor

Marc Jones

...

lead matchmove artist: Image Engine

Owen Jones

...

lead lighting artist

Tyler Jones

...

modeler

Scott Joseph

...

jr. compositor: Scanline VFX

Kishor Joshi

...

digital compositor

Étienne Jubinville

...

matchmover

Corey Just

...

stereoscopic compositor

Steven Kaelin

...

stereoscopic compositor

Lindsey Kaiser

...

3d conversion: Stereo D

Gabriella Kalaitizidis

...

layout artist: Scanline VFX

Ricky Kang

...

lighting td: Scanline VFX

Chien-i Kao

...

cg modeller

Anastazja Karolewska

...

rotoscope lead: Method Studios

Shantanu Katiyar

...

fx artist: Hydraulx

James Kawano

...

digital compositor

Elaine Kelley

...

assistant manager visual effects

Stephen Kelloway

...

animator / animator: Scanline VFX

Ian Kelly

...

stereoscopic roto lead

Daniel Kemeys

...

roto artist: mpc

Marcel Kern

...

lead fx artist: Scanline VFX

Jane Kernan

...

depth artist: Stereo D

Jenna Kerr

...

visual effects production manager: Atomic Fiction

Simran Khalsa

...

visual effects coordinator

Cindy Khoo

...

head of production: Scanline VFX

Anne Kim

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Jeff Kim

...

rotoscope artist: Scanline VFX

Jieun Kim

...

stereoscopic compositor

Jin Yong Kim

...

matchmove lead: Atomic Fiction

Linda Y. Kim

...

stereoscopic compositor

Mi Jung Kim

...

lighting artist: visual effects

Nicholas Kim

...

digital compositor

Sung Churl Kim

...

modeler

Sunny Hj Kim

...

rotoscope artist: Scanline VFX

Ryan Kitagawa

...

compositor

Joel Kittle

...

modeling supervisor: Scanline VFX

Terry Klopfenstein

...

element qc artist

Daniel Klöhn

...

visual effects artist: animated logo

Mike Knox

...

technology manager

Zach Knue

...

depth assistant department manager

Kelvin Ko

...

lead systems engineer: Scanline VFX

Mark Kochinski

...

digital compositor

Prasanna Kodapadi

...

finaling supervisor

Kristofer Kody

...

stereo compositor

Eric A. Kohler

...

visual effects producer: Vitality Visual Effects

Kevin Kohri

...

animator: Scanline VFX

Allie Koppel

...

previs accountant: The Third Floor

Jessica Koubi

...

rigger: Scanline VFX / rigging lead/pipeline td

Jaye Krebs

...

digital compositor: Scanline VFX

Wayne Kresil

...

senior generalist

Uma Krishnamurthy

...

head of production

Jai Krishnaswamy

...

compositor: scanline vfx

Leanna Kruse

...

visual effects coordinator: Soho VFX

Norman Krüsmann

...

effects artist: Scanline VFX

Satbir Singh Kukreja

...

roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX

Tanya Kular

...

digital compositor

Rajnish Kumar

...

visual effects artist

Bill Kunin

...

lead compositor Hydraulx

Spencer Kuziw

...

systems administrator: Cinesite

George Kyparissous

...

fx lead

Caroline Labrie

...

animator

Alain Lalanne

...

vfx producer: Cinesite

Yann Laliberte

...

compositor: Cinesite

Jeremy Landers

...

stereo production coordinator

Philippe Langlois

...

concept artist

Mike Larrabee

...

paint supervisor

Remi Larroque

...

compositor: Cinesite

Cedric Launay

...

shader writer: Image Engine

Asier Hernaez Lavina

...

matte painter: Scanline VFX / visual effects artist

Kurt Lawson

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Julius Lechner

...

effects artist: Scanline VFX

Leonardo Ledesma

...

depth artist

Adrian Lee

...

dynamics artist

Daniel Lee

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Jooyong Lee

...

senior compositor: Scanline VFX

Nelson Lee

...

stereo producer

Nikki Jieun Lee

...

stereoscopic paint artist

Soyoun Lee

...

compositor

Sun Lee

...

senior matte painter: Hydraulx

Woohyuck Eric Lee

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Yusong Lee

...

digital artist: Scanline VFX

Lukas Lepicovsky

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX

Nicolas Leroy

...

lighting technical director: Cinesite

Seth Lickiss

...

stereoscopic compositor

Ryan Sunghun Lim

...

lead modeler: Scanline VFX

Jacys Cheng-Yu Lin

...

lead fx td: Scanline VFX

Tong Jason Lin

...

senior lighting td: Method Studios LA

Kim Lindqvist

...

texture artist: MPC

Isaac Lipstadt

...

stereographic production manager: Scanline VFX

Adair Liu

...

software development and pipeline: Stereo D (as Dai Liu)

Brendan Llave

...

lead stereo compositor

Tim Llewellyn

...

compositing supervisor: Scanline VFX

Christine Lo

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Alex Lombardi

...

fx artist: Image Engine

Andy Long

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor (as Andrew Long)

Giles Longman

...

stereo compositor

Juan David Lopez

...

compositor: Scanline VFX / digital compositor

Javier Lopez-Duprey

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Michael Lorenzo

...

modelling: Cinesite

Shaun Lorienz

...

animator

Patrick Louie

...

compositor

Son Lu

...

stereoscopic lead

Shannon Y.F. Lum

...

visual effects coordinator

Leo Luxford

...

rotoscope artist

Chris Lyons-Uhlenbrauck

...

stereo artist

Susan Ma

...

vfx production manager

Daniel James MacDonald

...

stereoscopic artist / stereoscopic artist: Stereo D

Michal Maciejewski

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX

Jonathan Mack

...

visual effects artist: Method Studios

Ajay Madala

...

depth artist: Stereo D

Shri Bindhu Madhav

...

finaling lead

Alexander Madsen

...

stereoscopic compositor: Stereo D

Siddhartha Maganti

...

finaling coordinator

Allan Magled

...

visual effects supervisor: Soho VFX

Brett Magnuson

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

Gokul Mahajan

...

stereo compositing supervisor

Vaibhav Laxman Mahajan

...

finaling sec lead

Ravi Mahapatro

...

depth department manager: Stereo D

Prabhakar Maharjan

...

digital compositor

Kevin Mains

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Jérémie Maitrejean

...

production coordinator: mpc

Arshad Majeed

...

Roto and Cleanup

Carson Majors

...

stereoscopic compositor

Yael Majors

...

senior stereoscopic compositor

Alexander Maldoff

...

vfx production assistant: Cinesite

Sebastian Maldonado

...

stereo compositor

Finbar Mallon

...

data operator/render wrangler: Cinesite

John Mamikon

...

stereoscopic compositor

Joe Mangione

...

lighting td: Scanline VFX

Roy Vincent Mann

...

depth supervisor

Andrew Manuel

...

stereo compositor

Peter Mao

...

rotopaint artist

Pavan Maradia

...

pipeline developer: Stereod

Melanie Marlar

...

visual effects coordinator (as Melanie Farley)

Lilly Heart Marriott

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX (as Terry Marriott) / fx td (as Terry Marriott)

Meza Pombo Martin A.

...

depth artist

Graham Martin

...

vfx production coordinator

Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet

...

lighting artist: Cinesite

Aldo Martinez Calzadilla

...

modeler: Scanline VFX

Andy Martinez Calzadilla

...

digital artist

Andres Martinez

...

3d generalist / digital artist / visual effects artist

Philip Marvin

...

visual effects coordinator

Trevin Matcek

...

previsualization editor: The Third Floor

Tomoka Matsumura

...

modeler

William Maurer

...

stereoscopic producer

Colin Mayne

...

matte painter

Jack McAllan

...

roto/paint artist

Kindra McCall

...

stereoscopic depth artist

Lauren McCallum

...

head of production: MPC, London (as Lauren Knowlton-Parry)

Brandon Jay McCartney

...

stereoscopic compositor

Leon Mccormick

...

visual effects artist

Russell McCoy

...

stereo compositing supervisor

Chris McCrowe

...

roto/paint artist: Scanline VFX

Megan McDonald

...

visual effects coordinator

Marlin McGlone

...

data operative

Tom McHattie

...

compositor

Chris McIlveen

...

matchmove artist: Scanline VFX

Rebecca McKee

...

tracking artist: method studios

Chris McKenna

...

technical animator: MPC

Kirsten Meekison

...

visual effects

Gurel Mehmet

...

concept artist

Darshan Mehta

...

lighting artist

Tobias Meier

...

dmp artist: Cinesite

Daniel Mejia

...

digital compositor

Jesse Meler

...

compositor

Carlos Mendoza Jr.

...

lead 2nd stereoscopic artist: stereoD

Juan Carlos Mendoza

...

compositor: Scanline VFX

Joel Román Mendías

...

executive producer: Scanline VFX / vfx executive producer: Scanline VFX

Clear Menser

...

senior vfx technical director

David Michaels

...

character rigging supervisor

Ivan Mickovic

...

pipeline production manager

Michael Milano

...

element qc artist

Shane Miles

...

rotomation artist

David Miller III

...

vfx element qc: digital compositor

Lizz Miller

...

depth lead

Scott Miller

...

facility manager: Scanline VFX / studio manager: Scanline VFX

Steven Miller

...

flame artist

Jackie Mills

...

Roto paint lead / roto paint lead: Scanline VFX

Sean Mills

...

modelling: Cinesite

Giacomo Mineo

...

compositing supervisor

Harsh Mistry

...

effects technical director: Method Studios Vancouver

Justin Mitchell

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX

Scott Mitchell

...

Lead compositor/paint

Divyansh Mittal

...

digital compositor: Soho VFX

Daniel Mizuguchi

...

Lead Animator

Robert Moggach

...

digital compositor: Hydraulx (as Rob Moggach)

Nick Molson

...

fx technical director

Christopher Montesano

...

software development and pipeline

Hailey Moore

...

digital artist: Scanline VFX / texture artist

Hiroshi Mori

...

previs/postvis artist: The Third Floor

William Morrison

...

visual effects artist: Stereo D

Mohsen Mousavi

...

visual effects supervisor: Scanline VFX

Yvonne Muinde

...

matte painting supervisor: Scanline VFX

Chris Mulcaster

...

lighting td: Scanline VFX / visual effects artist

Masakazu Murakami

...

fx artist: Scanline VFX

Adam Muratoff

...

visual effects artist

Travis Murray

...

stereo compositing supervisor

Scott Musselman

...

stereoscopic depth artist

Christopher Myerchin

...

stereoscopic compositor QC Supervisor

Jason G. Myers

...

team lead data operations: cinesite

David Myles

...

digital compositor

Ajith Kumar N.

...

prep artist: Rotomaker (as Ajithkumar)

Adam Nagle

...

vfx coordinator: Cinesite

Peter Nagle

...

production support

Farzad 'Fuzz' Namdjoo

...

stereoscopic technical director

Patrick Nanton

...

lighting technical director: method studios

Gerardo Navarro

...

finaling artist

Miguel Navarro

...

outsource manager: Method Studios

Gregory Nazarian

...

stereoscopic compositor

Ben Neall

...

lead texture artist

Jason Negreiff

...

stereoscopic prep artist: Gener8 Media Corp.

Charlotte Nelson

...

previsualization associate production manager: The Third Floor

Davy Nethercutt

...

digital compositor: Scanline VFX

Pete C. Newbauer

...

visual effects artist

Chun Seong Ng

...

modeling supervisor: Hydraulx Vancouver

Marcin Nikiforuk

...

matte painter

Rajesh Nimje

...

roto qc supervisor

Katharina Nimmervoll

...

data i/o technician: Method Studios

Tony Noel

...

stereoscopic artist

Ronnie Noisuwan

...

compositor: stereoscopic

Donal Nolan

...

digital compositor